Texas news, down to the facts.

Early voting is open through Oct. 30. Election Day is Nov. 3, 13 days away. Elections

Elections

Republicans outspend Democrats in 2026 Senate races by hundreds of millions

Republicans have a massive financial advantage in Senate races for the 2026 midterm election, particularly in Texas where ad spending heavily favors the GOP nominee. Democrats lead in polling in several key Senate races despite the spending gap.

Where
Statewide
When
October 2026
Sources
Reported by 2 outlets

Taxes and money

The sources don't state an effect on taxes. They do state these figures.

  • Republican ad spending in seven tossup Senate races$947 million1 Who pays or receives it: Republicans
  • Democratic ad spending in seven tossup Senate races$625 million1 Who pays or receives it: Democrats
  • Republican ad spending advantage in tossup Senate races$320 million1 Who pays or receives it: Republicans (advantage over Democrats)
  • Republican ad spending in Texas Senate race$141 million1 Who pays or receives it: Republicans
  • Republican ad spending advantage in tossup House races$14 million1 Who pays or receives it: Republicans
  • Elon Musk contribution to super PACs backing Ken Paxton$170 million1 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • Elon Musk spending on Republicans in third quarterbetween $268 million and $276 million2 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • Elon Musk contribution to Senate Leadership Fund for Paxton campaign$158 million2 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • Total Elon Musk spending overall$369 million2 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • James Talarico fundraising in third quarter$64 million2 Who pays or receives it: Talarico campaign
  • Combined ad spending in Texas Senate racemore than $500 million2
  • Donald Trump spending on midterm electionsmore than $300 million2 Who pays or receives it: Donald Trump
  • GOP congressional spending since Labor Daymore than $600 million2 Who pays or receives it: GOP

Does this affect you?

Coming up

  • Tuesday, November 3, 2026. 2026 midterm election2

Who's involved

  • Ken PaxtonRepublican Texas Attorney General, U.S. Senate candidate
  • James TalaricoDemocratic state representative, U.S. Senate candidate
  • Elon MuskCEO of Tesla and SpaceX, mega-donor
  • Donald TrumpPresident, campaign spender

The facts

  • In seven Senate tossup races, Republicans outspent Democrats $947 million to $625 million on ads.1
  • Republican ad spending advantage in seven tossup Senate races is over $320 million.1
  • In 21 House tossup races, Republicans have a $14 million ad spending advantage.1
  • Elon Musk gave nearly $170 million to super PACs backing Ken Paxton.1
  • Texas Senate race has more than $500 million in combined ad spending and future spending.2
  • James Talarico, Democratic nominee, raised $64 million in third quarter.2
  • Elon Musk gave $369 million overall for Republicans this cycle.2
  • Election Day is scheduled for Nov. 3.2

Who said what

These are statements and claims made by the people involved. They are reported, not verified.

  • David McCuan, political science professor at Sonoma State University Republican spending might help in a couple key races but won't change a Blue Wave for Democrats.2
  • CJ Warnke, House Majority PAC spokesman GOP spending advantage will leave some winnable House seats on the table.1

Where the sources disagree

  • Elon Musk's total spending amount $268-$276 million in third quarter [2]; $369 million overall [2]; nearly $170 million to super PACs backing Paxton [1]

How they headlined it

The same event, as each outlet put it. Marked words appear in only one outlet's headline.

Sources

Outlets: 3 not rated Who's covering Texas →

These outlets were found through Google News headlines. Google decides which outlets appear there, and they lean mostly one way, so this sheet can only be as balanced as the reporting it was built from. Leanings are AllSides Media Bias Ratings.

  1. Republicans Have a Huge Gap in Ad Spending, But Does It matter? MishTalk Not rated, October 19, 2026
  2. Megadonors' election spending favors Republicans, but might not matter USA Today Not rated, October 21, 2026
  3. Megadonors' election spending favors Republicans, but might not matter The Courier-Journal Not rated, October 21, 2026

This sheet was written by AI from the sources above and adds nothing they don't state. Read the originals for full context.

Spot an error on this sheet?

All corrections and updates

Keep reading

Texas election officials explain provisional ballots for unregistered voters

Early voting is underway in Texas for Nov. 3 midterm elections. Voter registration backlogs caused by state errors have created situations where voters' names may not appear in polling place lists. Voters in this situation can cast provisional ballots, which are kept separate and reviewed after the election.

Texas Department of Public Safety, caused backlog of voter registration updates through driver's license portal; Early Voting Ballot Board, makes determinations on provisional ballots

One outletOnly left-leaning outlets reported thisFound via Google News

Poll shows Pulido leading De La Cruz in Texas 15th Congressional District race

A poll shows Democratic candidate Bobby Pulido leading Republican Congresswoman Monica De La Cruz in the race for Texas's 15th Congressional District, with the election days away. The survey found Pulido favored by South Texas voters who supported Trump in 2024.

Bobby Pulido, Democratic candidate for Texas 15th Congressional District; Monica De La Cruz, Republican U.S. Representative seeking re-election in Texas 15th Congressional District; Mark Jones, Political scientist at Rice University and co-director of poll and 2 more

Reported by 2 outletsFound via Google News

Elon Musk endorses Ken Paxton in Texas Senate race

Billionaire Elon Musk endorsed Republican Ken Paxton in the Texas U.S. Senate race. Musk posted on X that "the fate of Texas and America is at stake" and urged voting for Paxton. Musk has donated over $150 million to a PAC supporting Paxton's candidacy.

over $150 million for donations to political action committee supporting Paxton

Elon Musk, Billionaire, Paxton endorser and donor; Ken Paxton, Republican Texas Attorney General, U.S. Senate candidate; James Talarico, Democratic Texas House member, U.S. Senate candidate

Reported by 4 outletsFound via Google News

Early voting underway in Texas as polls show close Senate race

Early voting began October 21 in Texas and runs through October 30, with Election Day on November 3. Recent polls show the U.S. Senate race between Democrat James Talarico and Republican Ken Paxton is closely contested, unlike other statewide races where Republicans lead.

James Talarico, Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate; Ken Paxton, Republican candidate for U.S. Senate; Greg Abbott, Republican candidate for governor and 3 more

Reported by 8 outletsOnly right-leaning outlets reported thisFound via Google News

Polling firm admits to fabricating election data as social experiment

Wedgewood Polls admitted on Tuesday to fabricating polling data throughout the 2026 election cycle. The firm said the project was designed as a social experiment to expose vulnerabilities and lack of oversight in the polling industry.

Wedgewood Polls, polling firm that fabricated data; Mallory McMorrow, Michigan Democratic Senate candidate affected by fake poll; FiftyPlusOne, polling aggregator that conducted investigation and 2 more

Reported by 3 outletsFound via Google News

All of today's news