Texas news, down to the facts.

Early voting is open through Oct. 30. Election Day is Nov. 3, 14 days away. Elections

Taxes & Budget

Texas local governments receive increased sales tax allocations

State Comptroller Don Huffines reported that local governments statewide received $1.3 billion in allocations of net local sales taxes collected in September, representing an 11.6% increase compared to the same period last year.

Where
Statewide
When
September 2026 (reported Oct. 14, 2026)
Sources
Reported by 2 outlets

Counties: Tyler

Taxes and money

Comptroller Huffines said rising sales tax revenue is an opportunity for local elected officials to reduce property taxes, which can help make housing more affordable and reduce financial strain on Texans.

  • Local sales tax allocations$1.3 billion2 Who pays or receives it: State to local governments
  • State net sales taxes collected$4.4 billion2
  • Combined local and state net sales tax revenues$5.7 billion2
  • Sales tax rate1.0%2
  • Sales tax rate1.5%2
  • Chester sales tax collected$4,692.312

Does this affect you?

Who's involved

  • Don HuffinesTexas State Comptroller
  • Tyler Countycounty receiving sales tax increase

The facts

  • Tyler County saw an increase in tax revenues for net local sales tax collected in September.2
  • All four incorporated cities in Tyler County saw revenue increases compared to the prior year.2
  • State net sales taxes collected in September totaled $4.4 billion.2
  • Combined local and state net sales tax revenues in September equaled $5.7 billion, 12.4% more than September 2025.2
  • Chester and Colmesneil, taxing at 1.0%, saw revenue increases of 109.34% and 18.37% respectively.2
  • Ivanhoe and Woodville, each taxing at 1.5%, saw increases of 3.99% and 10.49% respectively.2

Who said what

These are statements and claims made by the people involved. They are reported, not verified.

  • Don Huffines Rising sales tax revenue gives local officials a chance to reduce property taxes and make housing more affordable.2

How they headlined it

The same event, as each outlet put it. Marked words appear in only one outlet's headline.

  • Jackson County sales tax to combat drugs and crime up for renewal in November

    FOX4KC.com

  • Sales tax revenues up across county

    easttexasnews.com

Sources

Outlets: 2 not rated Who's covering Texas →

These outlets were found through Google News headlines. Google decides which outlets appear there, and they lean mostly one way, so this sheet can only be as balanced as the reporting it was built from. Leanings are AllSides Media Bias Ratings.

  1. Jackson County sales tax to combat drugs and crime up for renewal in November FOX4KC.com Not rated, October 12, 2026
  2. Sales tax revenues up across county easttexasnews.com Not rated, October 14, 2026

This sheet was written by AI from the sources above and adds nothing they don't state. Read the originals for full context.

Spot an error on this sheet?

All corrections and updates