Texas news, down to the facts.

Early voting is open through Oct. 30. Election Day is Nov. 3, 11 days away. Elections

Elections

Elon Musk donates $76 million to Republican groups in October midterm push

Elon Musk donated $76 million to Republican political groups in the first two weeks of October ahead of the Nov. 3 midterm elections. The spending heavily targeted the Texas Senate race between Democrat James Talarico and Republican Ken Paxton, with more than $21 million in spending for or against candidates in that race.

Where
Texas
When
First two weeks of October 2026
Sources
Reported by 2 outlets

Taxes and money

The sources don't state an effect on taxes. They do state these figures.

  • Donation to Republican groups in first two weeks of October$76 million1 2 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • America PAC spending against James Talarico$21.5 million1 Who pays or receives it: America PAC
  • America PAC spending to promote Ken Paxton$2.8 million1 Who pays or receives it: America PAC
  • America PAC spending in first two weeks of October$43 million1 Who pays or receives it: America PAC
  • America PAC cash on hand entering last leg of campaign$47 million1 Who pays or receives it: America PAC
  • America PAC digital ad spending in two weeks$11.4 million1 Who pays or receives it: America PAC
  • America PAC total cycle spending against Talariconearly $28 million1 Who pays or receives it: America PAC
  • Musk total contributions to Republican groups this cyclemore than $445 million1 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • Musk contributions to America PAC since Julymore than $165 million1 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • Musk donations to Senate Leadership Fund$158 million2 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk
  • Senate Leadership Fund transfer to Texas PAC$158 million2 Who pays or receives it: Senate Leadership Fund
  • Musk total contributions before this donation cyclemore than $442 million2 Who pays or receives it: Elon Musk

Does this affect you?

Coming up

  • Tuesday, November 3, 2026. November 3 midterm elections2

Who's involved

  • Elon Muskdonor
  • America PACpolitical action committee receiving donations
  • Ken PaxtonRepublican Senate candidate in Texas
  • James TalaricoDemocratic Senate candidate in Texas
  • Senate Leadership Fundsuper PAC receiving donations

The facts

  • America PAC spent $43 million in first two weeks of October.1
  • America PAC spending against Talarico totals nearly $28 million this cycle.1
  • America PAC spent $12.4 million to attack Talarico and $2.8 million to promote Paxton.1
  • America PAC shifted toward online ads, spending $11.4 million on digital ads in two weeks.1
  • Musk has given more than $445 million to Republican groups this cycle.1
  • Senate Leadership Fund transferred $158 million to Texas PAC supporting Paxton.2
  • Musk's 2026 donations exceed his $288 million given in 2024 election cycle.2

Who said what

These are statements and claims made by the people involved. They are reported, not verified.

  • Elon Musk There is something deeply wrong with Talarico; he is a creep and would vote to take away your kids and transition them.1
  • Elon Musk Talarico had been treated at a mental health facility.1
  • James Talarico There is something deeply wrong with a political system that allows one trillionaire to buy his own personal US Senator.1

Where the sources disagree

  • Musk's total contributions to Republican groups before this donation more than $445 million per [1]; more than $442 million per [2]

How they headlined it

The same event, as each outlet put it. Marked words appear in only one outlet's headline.

  • Elon Musk Just Dumped Another $76 Million Into the Midterms

    WIRED

  • Elon Musk adds $76 million to his Republican midterm give

    Breitbart News

Sources

Outlets: 1 right-leaning, 1 not rated Only right-leaning outlets reported this Who's covering Texas →

These outlets were found through Google News headlines. Google decides which outlets appear there, and they lean mostly one way, so this sheet can only be as balanced as the reporting it was built from. Leanings are AllSides Media Bias Ratings.

  1. Elon Musk Just Dumped Another $76 Million Into the Midterms WIRED Not rated, October 23, 2026
  2. Elon Musk adds $76 million to his Republican midterm give Breitbart News Right, October 23, 2026

This sheet was written by AI from the sources above and adds nothing they don't state. Read the originals for full context.

Spot an error on this sheet?

All corrections and updates

Keep reading

Texas governor's race shapes education policy direction before midterms

Governor Greg Abbott seeks a fourth term against State Representative Gina Hinojosa, a former Austin ISD school board president. Their education platforms differ sharply on testing, school choice, and state accountability policies.

Greg Abbott, Governor seeking fourth four-year term; Gina Hinojosa, State Representative and former Austin ISD school board president; Mike Morath, Texas education commissioner and 1 more

Reported by 2 outletsFound via Google News

Early voting in Texas reaches more than 2 million ballots by Thursday

Early voting in Texas has drawn strong participation in the first week, with more than two million voters casting ballots by Thursday, October 22. Denton County set a record with 34,700 voters on the first day of early voting, nearly double the 2022 first-day total. Multiple large counties reported significant turnout.

Denton County voters, cast early ballots; Harris County voters, cast early ballots; Dallas County voters, cast early ballots and 3 more

Reported by 4 outletsFound via Google News

El Paso County breaks 2018 midterm early voting record

El Paso County set a new record for early voting in the midterm election, surpassing its 2018 midterm early voting record. On Monday, Oct. 21, the county cast more than 17,500 ballots on the opening day of early voting, exceeding the 17,236 votes from the 2018 midterm opening day.

El Paso County Elections Department, election officials

Reported by 2 outletsFound via Google News

Texas voters weigh political shift during midterm election cycle

Voters in Texas are considering candidates and issues in midterm races for governor and Senate. Democrats Gina Hinojosa and James Talarico are running competitively against Republican incumbents Gov. Greg Abbott and Attorney General Ken Paxton. Recent polling shows Talarico ahead of Paxton and the Hinojosa-Abbott race effectively tied. A Democrat has not won statewide in Texas in over three decades.

Greg Abbott, Governor, Republican candidate; Ken Paxton, Attorney General, Republican candidate; Gina Hinojosa, Democratic gubernatorial candidate and 5 more

One outletFound via Google News

Democratic Senate candidate Talarico campaigns across Houston area

Democratic U.S. Senate candidate James Talarico held campaign events across the Houston area on October 21, 2026, including a rally at Safari Texas Ranch in Fort Bend County and stops with Houston Mayor John Whitmire and Congresswoman Sylvia Garcia. Talarico criticized his Republican opponent Ken Paxton on taxes and affordability.

James Talarico, Democratic Senate candidate; Ken Paxton, Republican Senate opponent; John Whitmire, Houston Mayor and 2 more

Reported by 2 outletsFound via Google News

Hinojosa to appear on CBS "Face the Nation" this Sunday

Texas Democratic gubernatorial nominee Gina Hinojosa is scheduled to appear on CBS News's "Face the Nation" on Sunday, alongside Republican Sen. Thom Tillis of North Carolina and Attorney General Todd Blanche.

Gina Hinojosa, Texas Democratic gubernatorial nominee; Thom Tillis, Republican U.S. Senator from North Carolina; Todd Blanche, Attorney General and 1 more

Reported by 3 outletsOnly left-leaning outlets reported thisFound via Google News

All of today's news