Ken Paxton raises $18 million in third quarter for Senate race
Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton raised $18 million in the third quarter of 2026 for his U.S. Senate campaign against Democrat James Talarico. The haul more than doubled his second-quarter fundraising of $9 million.
- Where
- Federal
- When
- July 1 through September 30, 2026 (announced October 5, 2026)
- Sources
- Reported by 4 outlets
Taxes and money
The sources don't state an effect on taxes. They do state these figures.
- Third-quarter campaign funds raised$18 million1 2 4 5 Who pays or receives it: Donors
- Second-quarter campaign funds raised$9 million1 2 4 5 Who pays or receives it: Donors
- Statewide ad campaign buy$20 million1 2 5 Who pays or receives it: Paxton campaign
- Third-quarter campaign funds raised by Talarico (second quarter)$30 million1 2 4 5 Who pays or receives it: Donors
- General election ad spending by Talarico campaign$67 million1 2 Who pays or receives it: Talarico campaign
- General election ad spending by Paxton campaign$20 million1 2 Who pays or receives it: Paxton campaign
- Republican super PAC advertising spending for Paxton$175 million1 2 Who pays or receives it: Republican super PACs
Who's involved
- Ken PaxtonTexas Attorney General, Republican U.S. Senate candidate
- James TalaricoDemocratic U.S. Senate candidate, Austin state representative
- Nick MadduxPaxton senior adviser
The facts
- Paxton raised $18 million from July 1 through September 30, 2026.1 2 4 5 Stated by 4 sources
- The $18 million haul more than doubled Paxton's second-quarter haul of $9 million.1 2 4 Stated by 3 sources
- Paxton was Texas' Republican Senate nominee for all three months of the third quarter.1 2 Stated by 2 sources
- Paxton raised funds through his principal campaign committee and two joint fundraising committees.1 2 Stated by 2 sources
- Talarico raised $30 million in the second quarter and $27 million in the first quarter.1 2 Stated by 2 sources
- Paxton made a $20 million ad campaign buy the week before October 5.1 2 5 Stated by 3 sources
- The November 3 election is the scheduled date for the Texas Senate race.5
Who said what
These are statements and claims made by the people involved. They are reported, not verified.
- Nick Maddux (Paxton senior adviser) Paxton raised $18 million with over 160,000 unique donors.1 2 5
- Nick Maddux (Paxton senior adviser) Republicans from all corners of Texas gave because they know what's at stake.1 2 5
- Nick Maddux (Paxton senior adviser) Campaign has resources to show Talarico's radical record to every Texan.1 2
- James Talarico Ken Paxton is a puppet.5
- Paxton campaign Paxton was referring to campaign finance laws preventing coordination with PACs.5
Where the sources disagree
- Republican super PAC spending on Paxton $175 million per [1,2]; nearly $200 million per [5]
How they headlined it
The same event, as each outlet put it. Marked words appear in only one outlet's headline.
Ken Paxton raises personal best $18 million in third quarter
Ken Paxton raises personal-best $18 million in third quarter for Texas’ U.S. Senate race
Paxton raises $18M in third quarter
Ken Paxton campaign boasts $18 million campaign haul in third quarter
Sources
Outlets: 3 left-leaning, 1 center, 2 not rated Who's covering Texas →
These outlets were found through Google News headlines. Google decides which outlets appear there, and they lean mostly one way, so this sheet can only be as balanced as the reporting it was built from. Leanings are AllSides Media Bias Ratings.
- Ken Paxton raises personal best $18 million in third quarter
- Ken Paxton raises personal-best $18 million in third quarter for Texas’ U.S. Senate race
- Paxton raises $18M in third quarter
- Paxton raises $18M in third quarter
- Ken Paxton campaign boasts $18 million campaign haul in third quarter
- Ken Paxton raises personal-best $18 million in third quarter for Texas’ U.S. Senate race
Also reported by Denton Record-Chronicle.
This sheet was written by AI from the sources above and adds nothing they don't state. Read the originals for full context.